Man arrested for pointing facsimile firearm at strangers

Location

1700 block of Thierer Rd.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-305272

43.1221447, -89.31228

Incident Details

People called for help Monday afternoon after seeing a man wave a gun at people on the east side.

Officers were dispatched to a shopping plaza along the 1700 block of Thierer Rd. shortly before 3 p.m.

They arrived on scene and took the suspect into custody. He had a facsimile firearm on him.

The 21-year-old was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed and felony bail jumping.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.