Multiple people arrested for distributing nitrous oxide

Location

Madison
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Other

Case ID

2026-307371

Arrested

David J. Tuttle, 33
Richie A. Mercado, 29
Khiry J. Gay, 35
Ladranda M. Wright, 30

43.0833196, -89.3724769

Incident Details

Madison Police Department patrol officers along with members of MPD's Central District Community Policing Team confiscated 10 tanks of nitrous oxide during a proactive safety effort this week. They were providing high-visibility patrols in the downtown and campus areas given thousands of people were expected to attend a concert at the Kohl Center. Officers were aware that nitrous oxide dealers would be following the tour.

Around 10:40 p.m. on Tuesday, officers noticed two people slumped over in a running vehicle parked near the intersection of Frances and Johnson streets. They made contact with the driver, who appeared to be impaired. A legal blood draw was obtained.

Nine nitrous oxide tanks, more than 200 balloons and other drug paraphernalia were found inside the vehicle.

The driver, David J. Tuttle, 33, was arrested for OWI, possession with intent to distribute nitrous oxide, possession of cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia and for a warrant out of another state. A passenger, Richie A. Mercado, 29, was arrested for possession with intent to distribute nitrous oxide and possession of drug paraphernalia. Both men said they had come from New Jersey to attend the concert.

Tanks confiscated after multiple people were arrested for distributing nitrous oxide.
Balloons confiscated after multiple people were arrested for distributing nitrous oxide.

Around 11:30 p.m. on Tuesday, officers monitoring public space cameras spotted people filling up balloons with nitrous oxide out of the trunk of their vehicle. A canister of nitrous oxide, balloons and drugs were located inside the vehicle. Two adult males and two adult females, all from out of state, were provided order-in citations for possession of nitrous oxide and possession of psilocybin.

Canister, balloons confiscated after multiple people were arrested for distributing nitrous oxide.

Also around 11:30 p.m. on Tuesday, officers were notified of nitrous oxide sales taking place in the 500 block of W. Dayton Street. Officers respond to this area and observed two people filling balloons from a tank in an alley. A nitrous oxide tank, balloons and a firearm were located inside their vehicle. 

Khiry J. Gay, 35, of South Carolina was arrested for possession with intent to deliver nitrous oxide, possession with intent to deliver marijuana and carrying a concealed weapon. Ladranda M. Wright, 30, of South Carolina was arrested for possession with intent to deliver nitrous oxide.

Officers also located and recovered another abandoned nitrous oxide canister in this area, unrelated to the incidents mentioned above.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.