Man arrested for pointing gun at coworker

Location

2800 block Atwood Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-317024

Arrested

Eric R. Thompson, 32

43.0939146, -89.3435008

Incident Details

A man was arrested for pointing a gun at a coworker early Monday morning.

The incident happened Monday along the 2800 block of Atwood Ave. as they two were leaving work around 7:10 a.m.

The suspect wanted to fight the victim and also indicated he was armed.

The victim drove away from the area but was followed by the suspect. The suspect then pulled out a gun and pointed it at the victim as they drove on First St. near E. Washington Ave.

Officers were called and located the suspect at his home on Rimrock Rd. A gun was lying in plain view inside the suspect's vehicle.

Eric R. Thompson, 32, of Madison, was arrested for being a felon in possession of a firearm, 2nd-degree reckless endangering safety and disorderly conduct while armed.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

This incident remains under investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.