Man arrested for assaulting woman, arming himself with knives during domestic disturbance

Location

7100 block Flower Ln.
Madison, WI 53717

Incident Date

Incident Type

Domestic Disturbance

Case ID

2026-325353

43.0670053, -89.5063654

Incident Details

A man was arrested for assaulting a woman and arming himself with knives during a domestic disturbance on Friday.

Officers were dispatched to the 7100 block of Flower Ln. around 5:25 p.m. 

The suspect punched the victim multiple times during an argument. Another adult male inside the home intervened and the suspect grabbed four kitchen knives and began threatening those inside the home.

Officers arrived to find the victim suffering from visible injuries.

Four knives were recovered at the scene.

The 61-year-old suspect was arrested for domestic disorderly conduct while armed. He was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared at a local hospital.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.