Occupied car damaged during shots fired incident

Location

6900 block Park Edge Dr.
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-325794

43.0407186, -89.5023087

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after an occupied vehicle was damaged during a shots fired incident late Friday night.

Officers were patrolling in Elver Park when they heard shots fired nearby. They were then dispatched to the area of Park Edge Dr. and Gammon Lane.  

A woman driving in the area had her back window shot out during the incident. A bullet fragment was also found in her vehicle.

Multiple shell casings were located along the 1100 block of Gammon Lane.

No physical injuries were reported during this incident.

Detectives are reviewing digital evidence.  No arrests have been made at this time.

Anyone with information or video of this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

This is an ongoing and active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required