Woman found unresponsive in hotel pool

Location

1200 block John Q. Hammons Dr.
Madison, WI 53717

Incident Date

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Case ID

2026-327048

43.0827643, -89.5248616

Incident Details

Officers were dispatched after a woman was found in the pool of a westside hotel Saturday night.

The hotel is located along the 1200 block of John Q. Hammonds Dr.

Madison Fire Department staff performed life-saving measures, but resuscitation efforts were unsuccessful.

The woman was in her twenties and found around 7 p.m. Nothing suspicious was located at the scene.

A dog staying with the woman was taken to the Dane County Humane Society.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.