Driver passed out behind wheel of running vehicle

Location

4100 block Commercial Ave.
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2026-328341

43.1083831, -89.3146562

Incident Details

A man was arrested for his third OWI after he was found passed out behind the wheel of a running vehicle.

Officers were dispatched to a gas station along the 4100 block of Commercial Ave. around 3:20 p.m. on Sunday.

Officers had to bang on the car's window several times to wake the driver. He showed signs of impairment and refused field sobriety tests. He was taken to the hospital for a warrant blood draw and arrested for third-offense OWI.

This is an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.