Gun recovered during traffic stop

Location

Packers Ave. at Manley St.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-330722

43.1239596, -89.3552121

Incident Details

A gun was recovered during a traffic stop late Monday night.

Officers pulled a driver over in the area of Packers Ave. at Manley St. around 11:30 p.m. During the traffic stop, it is learned the driver is on probation with specific rules about driving.

A gun was located during a search of the vehicle. A passenger in the car reported it belonged to her and was charged with carrying a concealed weapon.

The driver was charged with a probation violation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.