Man threatens store employee with hammer during armed robbery

Location

3800 block of E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2026-329552

43.1189483, -89.3215373

Incident Details

A suspect threatened a store clerk with a hammer during an armed robbery Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to a grocery store along the 3800 block of E. Washington Ave. around 10:25 a.m.

The suspect spent 15 minutes inside the liquor section before committing the crime. He stole cash and left the area on a red bike. The hammer involved was recovered outside the building.

The suspect is described as a white male with dark hair around 6-feet tall with a thin to medium build. He was seen wearing a tie-dyed bandana, blue hat, black glasses and jeans.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

No arrests have been made as of Monday afternoon.

This is an ongoing and active investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.