Senior citizen pushed to ground during robbery

Location

Spaight St. near S. Paterson St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2026-330978

Arrested

David F. Atkinson, 50

43.0801596, -89.3705723

Incident Details

A man pushed a senior citizen to the ground and stole her property during a robbery early Tuesday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Spaight and Paterson Streets around 5:35 a.m.

The 78-year-old woman was on a walk when the suspect ran up to her and attempted to grab her purse.

He then pushed her to the ground and ran off with another bag she was carrying.

Officers located the suspect nearby. He was still holding the victim's bag he stole.

David F. Atkinson, 50, was arrested for strong armed robbery, battery to an elder person and disorderly conduct.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.