Man fatally shot during altercation with police

Location

Williamson and S. Baldwin Streets
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

0000-000000

43.0845023, -89.3625423

Incident Details

Officers with the Madison Police Department were involved in a fatal shooting on the city's near east side Wednesday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the Marquette Neighborhood on Wednesday afternoon for a person who was stealing bicycles and checking vehicle doors. 

Officers located the man, but he rode away on a bicycle and traveled through backyards to get away.

They connected with the man again in the intersection of S. Baldwin and Williamson Streets around 1:35 p.m. on a bicycle.

The man either fell or was pulled off the bicycle, this is still being determined, and a struggle ensued with officers in the middle of the intersection.

During the struggle, the man pulled out a fix-blade knife and injured an officer.  

Knife pulled out during officer-involved critical incident on July 22.

Officers continued to try to get the man into custody and a less lethal device, a taser, was used but it was unsuccessful.

The officer injured by the knife is the one who fired his weapon. A second officer was also injured, but it is not clear how that occurred. At this time, we do not think it was from the knife. 

In all, four officers were involved or witnessed this shooting. Only one officer fired his weapon.

Officers at the scene provided life-saving measures. The man, who is in his thirties, was transported and pronounced dead at the hospital. 

The officer who fired his weapon is considered a veteran officer.

All those involved will be placed on administrative leave.

Wisconsin Department of Justice Division of Criminal Investigation is now independently investigating this incident due to the MPD officer involvement.

We are aware of cell phone video circulating online showing this incident.

We ask the community to remain calm and remember this is only one perspective of the entire incident. Additional video, that has not been circulated online, is being reviewed.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required