Gas Station Armed Robberies

Location

6700 block Mineral Point
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2026-338731

43.0608229, -89.4971153

Updates

A suspect was positively identified and taken into custody today.

We have contacted the customer and the ride share driver.

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is seeking the public's help in identifying a suspect involved in 3-armed robberies on the city's west side. 

The first incident happened on 7/25/2026 at 11:36 PM at 901 Gammon Ln, a Mobile gas station. The suspect entered the gas station with a firearm and demanded money from the clerk. The suspect then fled on foot.

Case 1

The second incident happened on 8/13/2026 at 9:41 PM at 6702 Mineral Point Rd, a Citgo gas station. The suspect entered the gas station with the same firearm as the previous case, points the gun at the clerk and then demands he put the money from the cash register into a bag. The suspect then fled on foot.

Case 2

The third incident happened on 8/25/2026 at 9:23 PM at 6702 Mineral Point Rd, a Citgo gas station. This is the same gas station that was robbed during the second incident. This time, the suspect entered the store with a customer inside, made his way back behind the counter and took money out of the cash register. The suspect then fled on foot again. 

Suspect and customer

The suspect is believed to be a male/black, tall and skinny. In the camera footage, he can be seen wearing a dark blue sweatshirt, with the hood up and a white cloth covering their face. The gun is believed to be a long gun with a wooden stock. 

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com(external). Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

This is an active and ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.