One injured, one deceased during shooting on E. Washington Ave.

Location

1800 block of E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-340746

43.0912973, -89.3608257

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal shooting that occurred Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 1800 block of E. Washington Ave. shortly before 10 a.m. 

They arrived to find one person suffering from visible injuries and another person deceased.

Detectives believe this is a targeted incident, between two people known to one another, based on information received and evidence collected at the scene.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.