Arrested Adult

Location

900 block Rise Lane
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2026-343588

Arrested

Javonte L Copeland

43.1123598, -89.3298813

Incident Details

Officers observed a vehicle in a nearby gas station parking lot, recognized the driver, knew he did not have a valid driver's license, and was a suspected gang member.  Once the vehicle entered the roadway, a traffic stop was initiated at East Washington Ave/N. Fair Oaks.  The backseat passenger, Copeland, ran from the vehicle.  Despite officers telling him to stop, he continued running through the apartment complex.  As he ran, he discarded a loaded handgun near some children playing in the yard.  Copeland was caught after the short foot pursuit.  Officers examined the recovered handgun and learned it had been converted to fully automatic and was an untraceable "ghost gun".  Copeland was arrested and taken to the Dane County Jail for resisting arrest, carrying a concealed weapon, and illegal possession of a machine gun. This call garnered media attention around 9:00PM because of the large police presence in the neighborhood.  

Recovered automatic handgun
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.