Mother and Toddler Struck by Vehicle in Pedestrian Crossing

Location

North Sherman Avenue and Trailsway
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-346592

43.126129, -89.3635759

Incident Details

A motorist struck a woman pushing a stroller with her toddler inside along a crosswalk, with activated caution flashing lights active on the city's northside. 

Witnesses of the Thursday afternoon incident, near the intersection of North Sherman Avenue and Trailsway, said the collision caused the victims to go airborne. The woman and her 1-year-old were treated for minor injuries.

The 41-year-old driver, who remained at the scene, received several citations including failure to obey signal, unreasonable and imprudent speed, failure to wear a seatbelt, failure to yield to a pedestrian, and inattentive driving.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.