Two Arrested on Fraud Charges

Location

3700 block East Washington Avenue
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Fraud

Case ID

2026-346733

43.1174781, -89.3240682

Updates

More than $160,000 in fraudulent checks have been issued. It appears most of the checks were issued to local businesses in Dane County. If a local business received a similar check, please report the incident by calling the non-emergency police number at 608-255-2345. A copy of one of these fraudulent checks is pictured below.

A copy of a fraudulent check used to buy several luxury vehicles.

Incident Details

A father-and-son duo are in the Dane County Jail for allegedly using fraudulent checks to purchase luxury vehicles from a used-car dealer in the 3700 block of East Washington Ave.

Employees from the east Madison dealership notified Madison Police Officers Thursday afternoon when the suspects returned to purchase a third vehicle in two days. Used-car staff went to a bank to verify the checks and learned they were fraudulent.

Police arrested a 33-year-old suspect at the scene. His 18-year-old son, who fled the scene in one of the vehicles, was apprehended a short time later.

The investigation is ongoing.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.