Drone video shows interaction between officers, Independent Monitor during protest

Location

Baldwin and Williamson streets
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Information

Case ID

0000-00000000

43.0845023, -89.3625423

Incident Details

On Tuesday, while MPD officers and other members of city agencies worked for hours to try and keep streets clear of demonstrators, a number of individuals remained in the roadways and verbally and physically engaged with police officers.  One interaction that MPD officers had was with the Independent Police Monitor which we have been repeatedly asked about.  Since narratives about this interaction are circulating online, the Madison Police Department is sharing aerial footage of the encounter to ensure transparency and additional context.  

Was this page helpful to you? * required