Man arrested for pointing gun at driver during road rage incident

Location

Milwaukee and Sprecher streets
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-358011

Arrested

Michael S. Ring, 54

43.0996277, -89.2650681

Incident Details

A driver called for help after a man pointed a gun at him during a road rage incident.

The incident occurred near Milwaukee and Sprecher streets around 10:25 p.m. on Thursday.

The victim was able to provide officers with a suspect description and license plate information. The registered owner of that vehicle lived in Cottage Grove. Cottage Grove officers went to the address and were able to take the suspect into custody.

Madison officers responded to the address and located two firearms in the suspect's vehicle in plain sight.

Both firearms were seized and are pictured below.

Firearm found in plain sight of vehicle during road rage incident.

The driver showed signs of being intoxicated. He refused standard field sobriety tests and was taken to the hospital for a legal blood draw.

Michael S. Ring, 54, of Cottage Grove was arrested for second-degree recklessly endangering safety, 3rd offense OWI and going armed while intoxicated. He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Firearms found in vehicle during road rage investigaiton.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.