Driver found in creek, arrested for 6th OWI after crash

Location

Hwy 12 at Agriculture Drive
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2026-364202

43.0456933, -89.2776543

Incident Details

A person called for help after seeing a car veer off the eastbound Beltline and enter a wooded area near Agriculture Dr.

Officers were dispatched to the area shortly before 10 p.m. on Monday.

They arrived to find the vehicle unoccupied pinned against a tree. A drone and K-9 team responded to help patrol officers checking the area. A sergeant was able to locate the driver using a drone. Officers found him lying partially in the creek.

He was taken to the hospital to be examined.

Once he was medically cleared, Jacob J. Dubois, 38, was booked into the Dane County Jail on his 6th OWI offense.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.