Multiple shots fired at Metro Transit bus, window damaged

Location

Winnebago and Sixth streets
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-365913

43.1007342, -89.3543675

Updates

Late Wednesday afternoon, Metro Transit staff updated MPD to report the damage was done to a rear door side panel and as a result a back window shattered.

Staff also reported ten people were on the bus at the time of this incident.

No injuries were reported. This remains an ongoing and active investigation. 

Incident Details

A rear window of a Metro Transit bus was shot out during a shooting late Tuesday night.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Winnebago and Sixth streets around 10:55 p.m.

Officers documented four bullet holes in the back of the bus and located multiple shell casings in the area.

There were seven people on the bus at the time the shots were fired.

A teen on the bus appeared to be the intended target. A group of juveniles was yelling at him just before the shooting. This teen left the area before officers arrived.

No one was injured during this incident.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading this investigation.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

This is an active and ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.