Officers respond to fight involving knife outside motel

Location

4200 block East Towne Blvd.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-365965

43.1247687, -89.3111224

Incident Details

Officers were dispatched after two people, including one armed with a knife, were fighting in the parking lot of an east side motel.

Officers were sent to the 4200 block of East Towne Blvd. around 11:40 p.m. on Tuesday.

Witnesses provided descriptions of the two men involved.

Both were found nearby. A 41-year-old man was found to be in possession of a knife. He was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed, being a felon in possession of a concealed knife and a probation hold. He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

The other man involved was given an order-in citation for disorderly conduct and obstructing. No weapon was found on him. An adult woman, who was with one of the suspects, was arrested on several drug charges.

No injuries were reported.

This remains an ongoing investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.