Man armed with tire iron arrested outside former employer

Location

1800 block Wright St.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-369495

Suspects

43.1234298, -89.3314811

Incident Details

Officers were called after a former employee arrived at a business and began breaking out car windows with a tire iron.

Officers were dispatched to a business along the 1800 block of Wright St. around 7:15 a.m.

They arrived to find the man still armed. Some officers spoke with the man, trying to get him to drop the weapon, while others were able to get employees to safety. An on-duty crisis negotiator also attempted to get the man to drop the weapon, but he remained uncooperative. 

The man was using the tire iron to harm himself. A less-lethal round was utilized but ineffective. The man continued to injure himself and asked officers to shoot him. An officer utilized a taser which was effective. The man was taken into custody.

He was then taken to the hospital, and mental health professionals were consulted.

No employees were injured during this incident.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation. More information will be released when able.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.