Weapons Offense

Location

6700 block Schroder Rd
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-386110

43.0462657, -89.4965417

Incident Details

Monday morning, Madison officers responded to an apartment complex in the 6700 block of Schroder Rd, after a caller reported hearing a loud bang and noticed a bullet came through the ceiling and hit a nightstand in one of the bedrooms. 

Police arrived on scene and made contact with the involved parties in both apartments. No injuries were reported and the investigation into what happened is ongoing. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.