Shots Fired

Location

400 block N Frances St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-395666

43.0733723, -89.3961208

Incident Details

Madison officers working the downtown state street initiative were in the area of State Street when they heard approximately 10 shots being fired.

One vehicle was hit by gunfire, but no injuries were reported. 

Officers returned to the area of the shooting during daylight hours to speak with staff of a business to keep an eye out for a firearm. 

A short time later, a firearm was recovered.

The case is being investigated by the departments Violent Crime Unit. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.