Madison police investigate shots fired report

Location

4800 block E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Shots Fired

Case ID

2026-405059

43.1333011, -89.3024654

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is responding to a shots fired incident on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to a hotel along the 4800 block of E. Washington Ave. around 2:10 p.m. 

Multiple people called for police after hearing gunshots in the area. More than a dozen rounds were recovered in a parking lot.

No injuries have been reported at this time.

This remains a very active investigation.

More information will be released when available. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.