Public help needed to identify stabbing suspect

Location

1400 block Northport Dr.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-429714

43.128254, -89.368329

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is asking for the public's help in identifying the person who stabbed a man at a laundromat on the city's north side.

The stabbing took place at the Northport Laundry, located along the 1400 block of Northport Drive, around 9:30 p.m. on Friday.

The suspect entered the business and was standing near a table containing the victim's belongings. The victim went to retrieve his things when the suspect stabbed him with a pocketknife.

The victim and suspect are not known to one another, and detectives say this attack was unprovoked. The victim was treated by EMS for his injuries.

The suspect left the area before police arrived on scene. Photos of him inside the business are pictured below.

Suspect in laundromat stabbing case.

Anyone with information about his identify or whereabouts should contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

This remains an ongoing and active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required