MPD investigating fatal shooting on city's north side

Location

1100 block Sherman Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Homicide

Case ID

2026-431587

43.1115903, -89.3640767

Updates

The Violent Crime Unit continues to lead the investigation into Sunday morning's deadly shooting.

No arrests have been made as of Monday afternoon.

People reported hearing multiple gunshots around 1:45 a.m. on Sunday in the parking lot of a shopping plaza on the north side.  Dozens of people were attending a party at an events space in the plaza when the shooting occurred. 

Officers arrived to find a chaotic scene in the parking lot. A large crowd had gathered around the victim as bystanders provided him medical aid. The crowd was agitated and made it difficult for officers to get to the victim to take over providing aid.

People were also fleeing the area as police responded. One vehicle attempting to speed away from the shopping plaza crashed into a squad car. An officer suffered a minor injury in this crash.

A business was damaged during the shooting.

Detectives are working to determine a motive.  They spent Monday reviewing digital and physical evidence.

Anyone with information about the shooting or video of the incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward.

This remains an ongoing and active investigation.

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal shooting that occurred early Sunday morning on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to a strip mall parking lot 1100 block of N. Sherman Ave. around 1:45 a.m.

They arrived to find a man suffering from a gunshot wound lying on the ground. The officer began life-saving measures until Madison Fire Department personnel arrived on scene. The victim was taken to the hospital, where they later passed away.

A large crowd surrounded the victim and people were running and driving from the scene. A vehicle parked in the area was also damaged. 

No arrests have been made as of 9 a.m. on Sunday.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation into this shooting. 

Anyone with information about what took place is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

More information will be released when available. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required