Road worker hit, killed during crash on east side

Location

Pflaum and Alder Roads
Madison, WI 53716

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-438741

43.0620255, -89.3234208

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is responding to a fatal crash, involving a construction worker, on the city's east side.

A vehicle hit a person doing road work around 1:10 p.m. on Thursday near Pflaum and Alder Roads. The driver left the scene, but a person of interest has been identified and is in contact with police.

Traffic investigators are at the scene and have Pflaum Road shut down in both directions.

The crash happened in front of Sennett Middle School. As a result, Sennett Middle School and La Follette High School will have modified dismissal plans which will be shared by the Madison Metropolitan School District.

This remains an ongoing and active investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required