Man hit with pipe during argument

Location

6800 block Park Edge Dr.
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Battery

Case ID

2026-144292

43.0422343, -89.5006766

Incident Details

A man was struck with a pipe during an incident on the city's west side this past weekend.

Officers were dispatched to the 6800 block of Park Edge Dr. around 12:43 p.m.

The victim and the suspect were known to each other and were in an argument over money.

Officers saw the suspect running from the scene as they arrived.

He was taken into custody for disorderly conduct, battery while armed and resisting.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.