Incident Report for Case #2021-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

02/08/2021 - 1:45 PM

Address

Madison

Details

The MPD is investigating a recent string of stolen cars.  8 vehicles were stolen yesterday while warming up unattended in the extremely cold weather.  This morning, another car was reported stolen warming up:

  • 02/07/21 – 7:42AM - 4600 block Hayes Rd (21-045017) 2017 Subaru Impreza
  • 02/07/21 – 8:20AM - 3300 block Clove Dr (21-045033) 2019 maroon Kia Sorento
  • 02/07/21 – 9:44AM - 800 block Jana Ln (21-045094) 2019 gray Nissan Rogue (used in a robbery yesterday, 21-045165)
  • 02/07/21 – 11:58AM - 2722 E Washington Av (21-045205) 2017 black Toyota Rav 4
  • 02/07/21 – 1:29PM – 4921 Commercial Ave (21-045306) 2012 black Buick LaCrosse
  • 02/07/21 – 5:31PM – 2900 block Maple Grove Rd (21-045556) 2017 red Jeep Cherokee (used in a robbery today, 21-046246)
  • 02/07/21 – 6:37PM – 1000 block Engelhart Dr (21-045624) 2014 silver VW Jetta
  • 02/07/21 – 7:12PM – 3300 block Portage Rd (21-045656) 2016 blue Honda Civic
  • 02/08/21 – 7:31AM – 4300 Crawford Dr (21-046056) 2015 black Mercedes C300

Some of these stolen vehicles have already been found abandoned, while others have been reported to be involved in recent robberies in store parking lots, one yesterday targeting an 86-year-old woman (21-045165) and another today targeting a 62-year-old woman (21-046246).

Last year the MPD received 744 stolen auto reports.  Of that 744 stolen autos, 345 of them had keys in them or readily accessible and 115 of them were running at the time.  The 744 stolen autos represented a 46.9% increase from 2019.

Please do not leave your cars unattended while warming up, even if it's just for a few seconds. 

Released 02/08/2021 at 1:45 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Additional Resources

  • (Video)