Incident Report for Case #2021-104712

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

03/25/2021 - 2:46 PM

Address

401 N. Third St

Details

This afternoon around 2:46 pm, a car was reported stolen from a gas station at 401 N. 3rd Street.  The stolen car and its occupants are believed to be involved in 2 additional robberies in the parking lots of Westside Walmart and Hilldale Target where purses were stolen.

At 5:00pm the stolen car fled from officers and crashed at Pheasant Ridge.  Officers have taken 5 individuals into custody.  No reported injuries at this time.  Investigation is ongoing. 

Released 03/25/2021 at 6:24 PM by Sgt. Angela Straka