Incident Report for Case #2021-104712

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

03/25/2021 - 4:55 PM

Address

750 Hilldale Way

Details

Last evening, a 42-year-old woman was in the parking lot of Target at 750 Hilldale Way when a teenager approached her car and reached in and stole her backpack.  The suspect then fled into a waiting previously stolen car

Officers spotted the blue Toyota driving at a high rate of speed, disregarding traffic signals.  Officers from multiple jurisdictions attempted to pull over the car, however the vehicle evaded officers and eventually crashed near Pheasant Ridge Trail. 

The occupants fled on foot and were taken into custody by officers after found hiding in an apartment in the 2600 block of Pheasant Ridge Trail.  Stolen items from a previous robbery and this theft were recovered in the stolen vehicle.

4 people were taken into custody and tentatively charged with multiple offenses:

  • A 12-year-old boy was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center on a tentative charge of operating a motor vehicle without owner consent (passenger) 
  • A 15-year-old boy was also taken to the Juvenile Reception Center on operating a motor vehicle without owner consent (passenger) 
  • Marcus L. Brinkley, age 18, was taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of strong armed robbery, bail jumping, and operating a motor vehicle without owner consent (passenger) 
  • Curtis L. White, age 17, was taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of operating a motor vehicle without owner consent, fleeing/eluding, and felony bail jumping.

Released 03/26/2021 at 2:35 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg