Incident Report for Case #2021-104666

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

03/25/2021 - 4:02 PM

Address

7202 Watts Rd

Details

Yesterday afternoon, a 70-year-old woman was shoved and had her purse stolen as she was walking into Walmart on Watts Rd.  The suspect quickly fled in a previously stolen car and the victim did not sustain any injuries.  This vehicle was reported to be involved in another incident about an hour later.  Officers later located the car and took multiple suspects into custody.

After an investigation, Marcus L. Brinkley, age 18, was arrested regarding this incident and taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of strong armed robbery, bail jumping, and operating a motor vehicle without owner consent (passenger)

Released 03/26/2021 at 2:35 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg