Incident Report for Case #2022-126928
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
04/07/2022 - 1:13 AMAddress
E. Washington Ave. at Portage Rd.Arrested
Antonio M. Daniels, 24Details
The Madison Police Department seized multiple illegal guns during three separate traffic stops this past week.One of those incidents happened around 1:15 a.m. Thursday at the intersection of E. Washington Ave. and Portage Road.
An officer observed bad driving behaviors and conducted a traffic stop.
The driver did not have a driver's license and admitted to having marijuana in the car.
The 24-year-old Mississippi man also admitted to having a gun in the vehicle near the marijuana.
He is not a concealed carry holder and was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 04/07/2022 at 5:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer