Incident Report for Case #2022-120158
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
04/01/2022 - 7:30 PMAddress
600 block W. Washington Ave.Arrested
Sean Johnson, 31Christopher Tibbs, 32
Details
The Madison Police Department seized multiple illegal guns during three separate traffic stops during the past week.One of the incidents happened on April 1 around 7:30 p.m. along the 600 block of W. Washington Ave.
Officers were monitoring a vigil when they observed a man wanted for a weapons violation in Dane County.
The man, Christopher Tibbs, 32, of Madison was taken into custody during a traffic stop away from the vigil.
The driver of the car, Sean Johnson, 31, of Madison, was also taken into custody after a loaded gun was found under his seat.
Johnson was arrested for being a felon in possession of a firearm, carrying a concealed weapon and posessing a controlled substance.
Tibbs was arrested for the probable cause out of Dane County, possesion with intent to deliver cocaine, posession with intent to deliver heroin, possession with intent to deliver marijuana and posession with intent to deliver narcotics.
A photo of the gun seized during this incident is attached to this release.
Released 04/07/2022 at 6:06 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer