Incident Report for Case #2022-118125

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

03/31/2022 - 10:14 AM

Address

E. Washington Ave. and Aberg Ave.

Arrested

Jayden Wilson, 17
Damari Thomas, 22

Details

The Madison Police Department seized multiple illegal guns during three separate traffic stops this past week.

One incident happened around 10 a.m. on March 31 at the intersection of E. Washington Ave. and Aberg Ave.

Officers were working a traffic stop granted and pulled over a vehicle going 60 mph in a 35 mph zone.

While talking to the driver, an officer notices the passenger is struggling to hide a gun with his leg.

Both people were removed from the car.

A loaded gun, marijuana and other items associated with drug trafficking were found inside the vehicle. 

Jayden Wilson, 17, of Madison, was the passenger in the vehicle. He was arrested for possession with intent to deliver marijuana, possession of narcotics and carrying a concealed weapon.

Damari Thomas, 22, of Madison, was driving the vehicle. He was arrested with posession with intent to deliver marijuana, posession of narcotics and a probation hold. 

Both were taken to the Dane County Jail.

Y

Released 04/07/2022 at 6:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer