Arrested Person - Case #2024-507709

Location

Loomis Circle
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2024-507709

43.1197253, -89.2910378

Incident Details

A teenager was arrested and several guns were recovered as part of an investigation into several recent shootings in Madison. 

The 16-year-old was taken into custody around 9:05 a.m. on Sunday at a home on Loomis Circle. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center on first-degree recklessly endangering safety and possession of a weapon by a person under 18.

Four guns and ammunition were found inside the Loomis Circle home. A photo of one of the recovered guns is attached to this release. 

The 16-year-old was a suspect in several recent shots fired cases, including two from October that occurred along N. Thompson Ave. 

On Oct. 6, a stray bullet entered a home and came within feet of two small children.

Then on Oct. 13, a stray bullet damaged an apartment and officers recovered dozens of shell casings.

A 17-year-old at the Loomis Circle home was also taken into custody on a probation hold.

Members of the Gang Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team, Special Weapons and Tactics unit, Violent Crime Unit, K-9 unit and patrol officers assisted on this call.

Gun recovered from home on Loomis Circle.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.