Madison police investigate fatal crash on city's east side

  • Location

    1900 block S. Stoughton Rd.
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Crash
  • Case ID

    2025-505991

43.0713466, -89.3099969

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal crash on the city’s east side.

Officers were dispatched around 11:40 a.m. to the frontage road of southbound Highway 51 at Buckeye Road. The Madison Fire Department also responded.

A vehicle hit a tree and caught on fire. The driver was pronounced dead at the scene. 

This remains an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.