MPD updates for August 4: Firearm recovered on protestor

Location

Baldwin and Williamson streets
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Information

Case ID

2026-333990

43.0845023, -89.3625423

Incident Details

Members of the Madison Police Department assisted with the city's efforts to remove an encampment at the intersection of Williamson and Baldwin streets.

Officers were sent into the encampment area after occupants started three fires and began throwing projectiles at city streets staff. The hope was to keep officers away from the area, but they were requested due to this violence.

One protestor was treated by EMS and taken to the hospital. A second protester was also injured but declined medical care. A city employee suffered a medical event at the scene and was transported to the hospital.

By 11:30 a.m., officers arrested and booked 16 people into the Dane County Jail. Most of these individuals were arrested on charges of unlawful assembly and obstructing an officer.

Ten other people were cited and released by officers.

Arrest numbers for the afternoon and evening hours will be released on Wednesday.

Tuesday afternoon, one gun was recovered from a juvenile protestor who was arrested for unrelated charges. A photo of the firearm recovered is pictured below. 

Gun recovered during arrest of juvenile protestor.

Additional information about the juvenile incident and additional arrests made after 11:30 a.m. will be released Wednesday morning.

The Madison Police Department released drone video showing the interaction between officers and the city's Independent Monitor. You can watch that video here.

Protestors remain at the intersection as of 8:00 p.m.  This is an active and ongoing response.

Madison Mayor Satya Rhodes-Conway issued a video statement about Tuesday's efforts to reopen the intersection and their response to protestors. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.