Incident Report for Case #2021-046627

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

02/09/2021 - 10:00 AM

Address

Madison

Details

The Madison community has experienced recent strong-armed robberies, car crashes, and other reckless driving behavior that has been associated with a sudden increase of stolen cars

Because of these strong-armed robberies, and other associated crimes, we redirected resources yesterday to this problem.  Multiple officers and detectives conducted follow-up investigations, provided extra patrols in neighborhoods, and focused their efforts on Madison area store parking lots.

Our focused efforts resulted in:
  • 3 Recovered Stolen Cars
  • 5 Arrests
  • Multiple drugs recovered
  • 4 Guns Removed from our Streets 
"Crime prevention is a joint effort, so please continue to lock your cars and do not leave them running unattended, even if it's just for a few minutes.  We will continue our efforts as needed to address this problem as we are committed to make Madison a safer place for us all." – Chief Barnes

Please see the attached video message to the community from Chief Barnes.

Released 02/10/2021 at 12:10 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Additional Resources