Landmarks

#1: Bradley House - 1909
106 N. Prospect Avenue
Sullivan and Elmslie, Architects

#2: Pierce House - 1857-1858
424 N. Pinckney Street

#3:  Keenan House - 1857
28 E. Gilman Street
August Kutzbock, architect

#4:  Smith house - 1855
5301 Milwaukee Street
1855

#5: Gilmore House - 1908
120 Ely Place
Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect

#6: Beecroft House - 1911
514 N. Carroll Street

#7: Old Governors' Mansion - 1856
130 E. Gilman Street

#8: Bashford House - 1855
423 N. Pinckney Street

#9:  Van Slyke House - 1856-1858
510 N. Carroll Street
August Kutzbock, architect

#10: Kendall House - 1855
104 E. Gilman Street
August Kutzbock, architect

#11: Keyes House - 1853
102 E. Gorham Street

#12: Brown House - 1863
116 E. Gorham Street

#13: Stevens House - 1863
401 N. Carroll Street

#14: St. Patrick's Church - 1888-1889
404 E. Main Street
John Nader, Architect

#15: Mears House - 1870-1871
420 N. Carroll Street

#16: Old Spring Tavern - 1854
3706 Nakoma Road

#17: Bowen House - 1855
302 S. Mills Street

#18: Stoner House - 1855
321 S. Hamilton St.

#19: Leitch House - 1857-1858
752 E. Gorham Street

#20: Ely House - 1896
205 N. Prospect Avenue
Charles Sumner Frost, architects

#21: Morehouse House - 1937
101 Ely Place
George Fred Keck, architect

#22: Buell House - 1894
115 Ely Place
Conover and Porter, Architects

#23: Gates of Heaven Synagogue - 1863
300 E. Gorham Street
August Kutzbock, architect

#24: Jacobs House I - 1937
441 Toepfer Avenue
Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect

#25: Steensland House - 1896
315 N. Carroll Street
Gordon and Paunack

#26: Dean House - ca. 1856
4718 Monona Drive

#27: Elliott House - 1910
137 N. Prospect Avenue
George Maher, architect

#28: Suhr House - 1887
121 Langdon Street
John Nader, architect

#29: Collins House - 1912
704 E. Gorham Street
Claude and Starck, architects

#30: Hirsig House - 1913-1914
1010 Sherman Avenue
Alvan Small, architect

#31: Glenwood Children's Park - 1949
3502 Gregory Street
Jens Jensen, landscape architect

#32: Vilas Circle and Curtis Indian Mounds - ca. 700-1200 A.D.
Vilas Circle Park, 1525 Vilas Avenue and 1108 Garfield Street

#33: Forest Hill Cemetery and Effigy Mound Group - ca. 700 - 1200 A.D. and 1857-1862
1 Speedway Road

#34: Burrows Park Effigy Mound and Campsite - 700-1200 A.D.
25 Burrows Road

#35: Milwaukee Road Depot - 1903
640 W. Washington Avenue
Frost and Granger, Chicago, architects

#36: American Exchange Bank - 1871
1 N. Pinckney Street
Stephen Vaughn Shipman, architect

#37: Hickory Hill - ca. 1860
1721 Hickory Drive

#38: Fess Hotel - 1883, 1901
119 - 123 E. Doty Street
Gordon and Paunack, architects of 1901 remodeling

#39: Orton Park - 1887
1103 Spaight Street

#40: Hyer's Hotel - 1854
854 Jenifer Street

#41: Plough Inn - 1853 and 1858
3402 Monroe Street

#42: Lamp House - 1903
22 N. Butler Street
Frank Lloyd Wright, architect

#43: Braley House - 1875-1876
422 N. Henry Street

#44: Hiestand School - 1915
4418 Milwaukee Street

#45: Grace Episcopal Church - 1855-1858
116 W. Washington Avenue
James Douglas, architect

#46: Slaughter-Shuttleworth House - 1854
946 Spaight Street

#47: Bernard-Hoover Boathouse - 1915
622-1/2 E. Gorham Street

#48: Cutter House - 1882
1030 Jenifer Street

#49: Brittingham Boathouse - 1910
617 North Shore Drive
Ferry and Clas

#50: City Market - 1909
101 N. Blount Street
1909
Robert L. Wright

#51: Sauthoff House - 1857
739 Jenifer Street

#52: Kircher House - 1876
733 Jenifer Street

#53: Klose House - ca. 1870
748 Jenifer Street

#54: Lougee House - 1907
620 S. Ingersoll Street
Claude and Starck

#55: Biederstadt-Breitenbach Grocery - 1874
853 Williamson Street

#56: Curtis-Kittleson House - 1901
1102 Spaight Street
Gordon and Paunack, architects

#57: Miller House - moved 1908
647 E. Dayton Street

#58: Lincoln School - 1915
720 E. Gorham Street
Claude and Starck, architects

#59: Ott House - 1873
754 Jenifer Street

#60: Thorstrand -- the Swenson Estate - 1922
1-2 Thorstrand Road
Law and Law, Architects

#61: First Church of Christ, Scientist - 1929
315 Wisconsin Avenue
Frank M. Riley, Architect

#62: Machinery Row - 1898-1914
601-627 Williamson Street
Conover and Porter, Architects

#63: Jackman Building - 1913-1914
111 S. Hamilton Street
Claude and Starck, Architects

#64: Kayser House - 1902
802 E. Gorham Street
Claude and Starck, Architects

#65: Clarke House - 1899
1150 Spaight Street
Claude and Starck, Architects

#66: St. Bernard's Catholic Church - 1926-1927
2450 Atwood Avenue
John Flad, Architect

#67: Riley House - 1908
2930 Lakeland Avenue
Frank M. Riley, Architect

#68: Loftsgordon House - 1918
2429 Center Avenue

#69: Bush House - ca. 1867
14 S. Broom Street

#70: Stang-Wirth House - ca. 1867
2817 Milwaukee Street

#71: Lamb Building - 1905
114 State Street
Claude and Starck, Architects

#72: Phi Gamma Delta House - 1927
16 Langdon Street
Law, Law and Potter, Architects

#73: Brown House - 1905
28 Langdon Street

#74: Casserly House - 1891
403 W. Washington Avenue

#75: Holy Redeemer Roman Catholic Church and School - Church 1865-1869/School 1892
120-142 W. Johnson Street
John Nader, Architect

#76: Corry Carriage House - 1911
2906 Lakeland Avenue

#77: Fire Station # 4 - 1904-1905
1329 W. Dayton Street
Lew F. Porter, architect

#78: Wootton-Mead House - 1907
120 W. Gorham Street

#79: Commons House - 1913
1645 Norman Way
Cora Tuttle, architect

#80: Hoffman- Kennedy Dairy Horse Barn - Circa 1904
2020 Eastwood Drive

#81: Bellevue Apartments - 1913-1914
29 E. Wilson Street

#82: "Elmside" the Simeon and Maria Mills House - 1863
2709 Sommers Avenue

#83: Monona Lake Assembly Normal Hall - 1884
1156 Olin-Turville Court
D. R. Jones, Architect

#84: Chi Psi Lodge - 1911-1913
150 Iota Court
Alexander C. Eschweiler, Architect

#85: Delta Upsilon Fraternity - 1906-1907
644 N. Frances Street
Jennings and Kronenberg, Architects

#86: City Horse Barn - 1910-1914
202 N. Blount Street

#87: Grimm Book Bindery - 1926
454 W. Gilman Street
Alvan Small, Flad and Associates, architect

#88: Wiedenbeck-Dobelin Warehouse - 1907 and ca. 1915
619 W. Mifflin Street
Claude and Starck, architects

#89: Badger State Shoe Factory - 1910
123 N. Blount Street
Ferdinand Kronenberg, architect

#90: Italian Workmen's Club - 1922/1936
914 Regent Street

#91: La Follette House - 1854
314 S. Broom Street

#92: Edna Taylor Conservancy Mounds - 700 - 1200 A.D.
802 Femrite Drive
 
#93: Hudson Park Mound -700-1200 A.D.
corner Hudson and Lakeland

#94: Elmside Park Mounds - 700 - 1200 A.D.
corner Maple and Lakeland

#95: Vilas Park Mound Group - 700 - 1200 A.D.
702 S. Randall Avenue

#96: Hill Grocery and Thomas Residence - ca. 1850; moved 1901 and 1912
120 N. Blount Street and 649 E. Dayton Street

#97: Henry C. and Minnie R. Wolff House - 1909
6 S. Prospect Avenue
Alvan Small, architect

#98: American Tobacco Company Warehouses - 1899 and 1900
651 W. Doty Street

#99: Baskerville Apartments - 1913-1914
121-129 S. Hamilton Street

#100: Anna and Cornelius Collins House - 1908
646 E. Gorham Street
Claude and Starck, architects

#101: Irene and Robert Connor House - 1920
640 E. Gorham Street

#102: Longfellow School - 1918, 1924 and 1938
210 S. Brooks Street
Law, Law and Potter, architects

#103: Smith and Lamb Block - 1876
105 W. Main Street
D. R. Jones, architect

#104: Edgewood College Mound Group - 700-1200 A.D.
855 Woodrow Street

#105: Halvorson Mound Group - 700 - 1200 A.D.
5395 Yahara River Road, Yahara Heights Park

#106: Spring Harbor Mound Group - 700 - 1200 A.D.
1110 Spring Harbor Drive, 1775 Norman Way and 5388 University Avenue

#107: Cardinal Hotel - 1908
416 E. Wilson Street
Ferdinand Kronenberg, architect

#108: Madison Masonic Temple - 1923-1925
301 Wisconsin Avenue
Law and Law, architects

#109: Belmont Hotel
101 E. Mifflin Street
Balch and Lippert, Architects

#110: Nichols Station - 1917
427 E. Gorham Street
Balch and Lippert, architects

#111: Thompson's Block - 1868
119 E. Main Street

#112: Wakeley-Giles Building - ca. 1869
117-119 E. Mifflin Street

#113: Quisling Towers Apartments - 1937
1 E. Gilman Street
Lawrence Monberg, architect

#114: Herbert and Catherine Jacobs II House - 1943-1948
3995 Shawn Trail
Frank Lloyd Wright, architect

#115: Merrill Springs Mound Group II Archaeological District - ca. 700 - 1200 A.D.
5030, 5034, 5040, 5042, 5046, 5053 and 5101 Lake Mendota Drive

#116: Madison Club - 1916-1918
5 E. Wilson Street
Frank Riley, architect

#117: Garver Feed and Supply Co. - 1906
3244 Atwood Avenue

# 118: Chi Phi Fraternity House - 1928
610 N. Henry Street
Law, Law and Potter, architects

#119: Mohr/Christoffer Block - 1873
115 W. Main Street

#120: McGovern Block - 1938
121 W. Main Street

#121: Madison Catholic Assn. Clubhouse - 1938
15 E. Wilson Street

#122: Terrace Homes Apartments - 1927-1928
114-118 N. Breese Terrace
Philip M. Homer, architect

#123: Leonard House - 1915
2015 Adams Street
Eugene Marks, architect

#124: Eggiman House - 1936-1937
857 South Shore Drive
Robert W. McLaughlin, Jr., American Homes

#125: Tenney Park - 1899-1910
1440 E. Johnson Street
Ossian Cole Simonds, landscape architect

#126: Yahara River Parkway - 1903 - 1906
501 S. Thornton Avenue

#127: Willett S. Main Building - 1855-1856
101-105 State Street
Stephen V. Shipman, architect

#128: Hotel Washington - 1906
636 W. Washington Avenue

#129: Wisconsin State Capitol and Capitol Park Grounds - 1906-1917
George Brown Post and Sons, architects

#130: Hoyt Park - ca. 1934-1936
3902 Regent Street
A. F. Nerlinger, architect

#131: Sixth Ward Public Library - 1913
1249 Williamson Street
Claude and Starck, architects

#132: Breese Stevens Field - 1925
917 E. Mifflin Street
Claude and Starck, architects

#133: Majestic Theater - 1906
115 King Street
Claude and Starck, architects

#134: Burrows Block - 1856
120-128 S. Pinckney Street

#135: Smith-Ogg House - 1896
1711 Kendall Avenue

#136: August C. and Della E. Larson House - 1911
1006 Grant Street
Claude and Starck, architects

#137: Dick-Eddy Blocks - 1889 and 1907
106 E. Doty Street
Conover and Porter, architects

#138: Orpheum Theater - 1925-1927
216 State Street
Rapp and Rapp, Chicago, architects

#139: Yost's-Kessenich's Building - 1923
201 State Street
Frank Riley, architect

#140: Washington Public Grade and Orthopedic School - 1939
545 W. Dayton Street
John Flad, architect

#141: Aldo Leopold House - 1923-1924
2222 Van Hise Avenue

#142: Madison Candy Company - 1903
744 Williamson Street
John Nader, architect

#143: Boutell House - 1923
4522 E. Buckeye Road

#144: U. S. Post Office and Courthouse - 1927-1929
215 Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard
James Wetmore, architect

#145: University Presbyterian Church and Student Center - 1931-1935
731 State Street
Edward Tough, architect

#146: Wisconsin Wagon Company Factory - 1903, 1911
602 Railroad Street

#147: Madison Gas & Electric Co. Powerhouse - 1902 and 1915
717 E. Main Street

#148: Swedish Lutheran Gloria Dei Church - 1922
402 E. Mifflin Street

#149: Luther Memorial Chapel - 1914-1915
626 University Avenue
Claude and Starck, architects

#150: Emily Thompson House - ca. 1872
101 S. Franklin Street

#151: Philip Schoen Building - 1875
117 E. Main Street
David R. Jones, architect

#152: Mattermore-Malaney House - 1875
512 East Main Street

#153: King Street Arcade - 1927
107-113 King Street
Charles Huart, architect

#154: Frederick and Sophia Festner House - 1862
126 South Hancock Street

#155: Draper Brothers Block - 1867
101 N. Hamilton Street

#156: Doty School - 1906
351 W. Wilson Street
Claude and Starck, architects

#157: Argus Building - ca. 1845, 1891
121 E. Main Street

#158: Dowling Apartments - 1922
445 W. Wilson Street
Philip Dean, architect

#159: Hotel Loraine - 1923-1925
123 W. Washington Avenue
Herbert W. Tullgren

#160: Louis and Catherine Nelson House - 1881
504 E. Main Street

#161: Timothy and Catherine McCarthy House - 1899-1901, 1911, 1946
848 Jenifer Street
Conover and Porter

#162: Gisholt Machine Company Manufacturing Complex - 1899-1901, 1911, 1946
1245-1301 E. Washington Avenue

#163: Fuller & Johnson Manufacturing Company Office Building - 1885, 1892, 1909
1344 E. Washington Avenue

#164: Woman's Building - 1906
240 W. Gilman Street
Jeremiah K. Cady

#165: Suhr Building - 1885-1887
102-104 King Street
Captain John Nader

#166: Castle and Doyle Building - 1856/1921
125 State Street
1856 Original Architect: Stephen Vaughn Shipman
1921 Alterations: Claude and Starck

#167: University of Wisconsin Dairy Barn - 1898 / 1909
1915 Linden Drive
1898 Architect: J.T.W. Jennings
1909 Additions: State Architect, Arthur Peabody

#168: Davies House - 1907
428 N Livingston Street

#169: University of Wisconsin Armory and Gymnasium - 1892-1894
716 Langdon Street
Architect: Allan Conover and Lew Porter

#170: University of Wisconsin Science Hall - 1885-1887
550 N Park Street
Architect: Henry C Koch, altered by Allan Conover

#171: Madison East Side High School - 1922 with several later additions
2222 E Washington Avenue
Architect: Frank Riley

#172: Doris House - 1857-1858
605 W Main Street

#173: Schubert Building - 1908
120 W Mifflin Street
Architect: Ferdinand Kronenberg

#174: Steinle Turret Machine Co. - 1903; 1916-1918
149 Waubesa Street

#175: Hobbins Block / Olson and Veerhusen Building - 1899 and 1906
7-11 N Pinckney Street
Architect: Claude and Starck

#176: Maeder Building / Ellsworth Block - 1871
21-23 N Pinckney Street
 
#177: Winterbotham Building - 1897
27 N Pinckney Street

#178: University of Wisconsin Field House - 1929-1930
1450 Monroe Street
Architect: Arthur Peabody, with staff William F. Stevens and John Knudsen
 
#179:  Luther Memorial Church - 1921-1923; 1957-1958
1021 University Avenue
Claude & Stark; Reginald Stehr

#180: Spangenberg House - 1877
627 East Gorham Street

#181:  Robert White House - 1856
633 East Gorham Street
     
#182:  Alano Society House/ Willett S. and Jennie Main House - 1858
511 North Carroll Street


 

Last Updated: 08/27/2015